The McGahey, Beckingham, Bovingdon, Fitchett and Whitebread pages

incorporating the Beckingham One-Name Study


            
           

Home Page

Beckingham

Beckingham One-Name Study

Bovingdon

Fitchett

Links

McGahey

Meet the Family

Other Names

Photographs

Whitebread

Wiltshire map c. 1773

E mail me

The Other Main Families under Research

These are the Hackers, the Whit(e)breads, the Bovingdons, the Hathaways, the Trumans and the Turners.

The Whitebread/Whitbread family seems to have literally followed the Beckinghams around and the two families inter-married on numerous occasions through the generations. The 'top' of the tree shows the line back to a William Whitebread marrying Ann Wosers at Shalbourne in 1707. The year 2000 led us to "new" Whitbread line cousins in Canada and Montana, USA, and further contacts were made in 2002.  There is also a world-wide One-Name Study of the Whitebread name (and derivatives) being conducted by Steven Whitebread who can be contacted via The Guild of One Name Studies

The Hacker family at Coleshill, c 1865

The Hacker family lived at Coleshill in Berkshire although their mother, Hesther, originally came from Compton in Wiltshire where she was born around 1787. She had three sons, John, George and Joseph, and one of their descendants, Toby Hacker, went on to be the Butler at Coleshill House near Faringdon, Oxfordshire in the early 1900's. Today there are descendants of the Hackers in Adelaide, Australia, as well in the UK.  The photo is, we believe, of George Hacker and family outside their home in Coleshill about 1865.

The Bovingdon name is Gill's paternal line, and is so far traced back to Richard Bovingdon and Rebecca Puzey having children in the early 1700's in Penn in Buckinghamshire. In 1851 the census shows one of their descendants was in Aylesbury Gaol!

The Hathaway name is Gill's maternal line, and has been followed back to Iver in Buckinghamshire to Joseph Hathaway marrying Mary Jackson in 1842, and  having four known children there between 1842 and 1856.

The Truman name has been traced to a Thomas Truman born circa 1821 in Huntingdon.  His grand daughter, Florence, married George Robert Bovingdon in 1908 and they were Gill's paternal grandparents.

The Turner name is traced back to a James Turner born circa 1774 in Basildon, Berkshire.  Caroline Turner married Ralph Hathaway in 1916 and they  were Gill's maternal grandparents.

Top of page